Connect with us

World

The full list of Bafta TV award winners – updating live

Published

on

The winners of the 2024 Bafta TV Awards have been announced in London.

Stars of the small screen – including hosts Romesh Ranganathan and Rob Beckett as well as comedian Joe Lycett, who was dressed as Queen Elizabeth after losing a bet – gathered at the Royal Festival Hall to discover this year’s victors, with a truncated of the event broadcast on BBC One after a delay, 24 hours after this year’s Eurovision Song Contest.

Happy Valley and Top Boy were among the ceremony’s major winners, with the latter taking home Best Drama and Best Supporting Actress, and Happy Valley’s Sarah Lancashire winning Leading Actress.

Timothy Spall collected Leading Actor for The Sixth Commandment, while Matthew Macfadyen was awarded Best Supporting Actor for Succession, though was not in attendance to collect the trophy himself. Lorraine Kelly and Baroness Floella Benjamin also pocketed special awards.

The full list of winners can be found below…

Leading Actress

Anjana Vasan, Black Mirror: Demon 79 – Netflix

Anne Reid, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic

Helena Bonham Carter, Nolly – ITVX

Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley – BBC One WINNER

Sharon Horgan, Best Interests – BBC One

Sarah Lancashire with her Best Actress Bafta for ‘Happy Valley’ (BBC)

Leading Actor

Brian Cox, Succession – Sky Atlantic

Dominic West, The Crown – Netflix

Kane Robinson, Top Boy – Netflix

Paapa Essiedu, The Lazarus Project – Sky Max

Steve Coogan, The Reckoning – BBC One

Timothy Spall, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One WINNER

Timothy Spall with his Best Actor Bafta (BBC)

Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – Netflix

Harriet Walter, Succession – Sky Atlantic

Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix WINNER

Lesley Manville, The Crown – Netflix

Nico Parker, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic

Siobhan Finneran, Happy Valley – BBC One

Actor Jasmine Jobson collects her Supporting Actress Bafta (BBC)

Supporting Actor

Amit Shah, Happy Valley – BBC One

Éanna Hardwicke, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Harris Dickinson, A Murder at the End of the World – Disney+

Jack Lowden, Slow Horses – Apple TV+

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – Sky Atlantic WINNER

Salim Daw, The Crown – Netflix

Matthew Macfadyen in ‘Succession’ (Graeme Hunter/HBO)

Female Performance in a Comedy

Bridget Christie, The Change – Channel 4

Gbemisola Ikumelo, Black Ops – BBC One WINNER

Máiréad Tyers, Extraordinary – Disney+

Roisin Gallagher, The Lovers – Sky Atlantic

Sofia Oxenham, Extraordinary – Disney+

Taj Atwal, Hullraisers – Channel 4

Gbemisola Ikumelo with her Female Performance in a Comedy Bafta for ‘Black Ops’ (BBC)

Male Performance in a Comedy

Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three

David Tennant, Good Omens – Prime Video

Hammed Animashaun, Black Ops – BBC One

Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix

Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky Max

Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three WINNER

Mawaan Rizwan with his Bafta for Male Performance in a Comedy (BBC)

Drama Series

The Gold – BBC One

Happy Valley – BBC One

Slow Horses – Apple TV+

Top Boy – Netflix WINNER

Limited Drama

Best Interests – BBC One

Black Mirror: Demon 79 – Netflix

The Long Shadow – ITV1

The Sixth Commandment – BBC One WINNER

Ben Field in ‘The Sixth Commandment’ (BBC)

Scripted Comedy

Big Boys – Channel 4

Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three

Extraordinary – Disney+

Such Brave Girls – BBC Three WINNER

Soap

Casualty – BBC One WINNER

EastEnders – BBC One

Emmerdale – ITV1

Entertainment Programme

Hannah Waddingham: Home For Christmas – Apple TV+

Later… With Jools Holland – BBC Two

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One WINNER

Claudia Winkleman and Tess Daly collect their Entertainment Programme Bafta for ‘Strictly Come Dancing’ (BBC)

Entertainment Performance

Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly, I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – ITV1

Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Hannah Waddingham, Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One

Joe Lycett, Late Night Lycett – Channel 4 WINNER

Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan, Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max

Joe Lycett, dressed as Queen Elizabeth, is surprised by his Bafta win for ‘Late Night Lycett’ (BBC)

Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Late Night Lycett – Channel 4

Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max WINNER

Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

Bafta hosts Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan collect their own Bafta, for Best Comedy Entertainment Programme (BBC)

Factual Entertainment

Celebrity Race Across the World – BBC One WINNER

The Dog House – Channel 4

Endurance: Race To The Pole – Channel 5

Portrait Artist of the Year – Sky Arts

Reality

Banged Up – Channel 4

Married at First Sight UK– E4

My Mum, Your Dad– ITV1

Squid Game: The Challenge– Netflix WINNER

Daytime

Loose Women and Men – ITV1

Lorraine – ITV1

Make It at Market – BBC One

Scam Interceptors – BBC One WINNER

International

The Bear – Disney+

Beef – Netflix

Class Act – Netflix WINNER

The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic

Love & Death – ITVX

Succession – Sky Atlantic

Live Event Coverage

The Coronation Concert – BBC One

Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One WINNER

Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One

Current Affairs

Storyville: Inside Russia: Traitors And Heroes – BBC Four

Putin vs the West – BBC Two

Dispatches: Russell Brand: In Plain Sight – Channel 4

This World: The Shamima Begum Story – BBC Two WINNER

Single Documentary

David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived – Sky Documentaries

Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family – ITV1 WINNER

Hatton – Sky Crime

Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris – Netflix

Ellie Simmonds with her Bafta for Best Single Documentary (BBC)

Factual Series

Dublin Narcos – Sky Documentaries

Evacuation – Channel 4

Lockerbie – Sky Documentaries WINNER

Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland – BBC Two

Specialist Factual

Chimp Empire – Netflix

The Enfield Poltergeist – Apple TV+

Forced Out – Sky Documentaries

White Nanny, Black Child – Channel 5 WINNER

News Coverage

Inside Gaza: Israel And Hamas At War – Channel 4 News WINNER

Inside Myanmar – The Hidden War – Sky News

Israel-Hamas War – Sky News

Sports Coverage

Cheltenham Festival Day One – ITV1 WINNER

MOTD Live: Fifa Women’s World Cup 2023 – BBC One

Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final – BBC One

ITV’s Cheltenham Festival Day One coverage won the Best Sports Coverage Bafta (BBC)

Memorable Moment

Beckham, David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Netflix

Doctor Who, Ncuti Gatwa revealed as the 15th Doctor – BBC One

Happy Valley, Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – BBC One WINNER

The Last of Us, Bill and Frank’s Story – Sky Atlantic

The Piano, 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Channel 4

Succession, Logan Roy’s death – Sky Atlantic

Ncuti Gatwa in ‘Doctor Who’ (BBC)

Short Form

Mobility – BBC Three WINNER

The Skewer: Three Twisted Years – BBC iPlayer

Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps – Vice News

Where It Ends – BBC Three

Writer: Comedy

Jack Rooke, Big Boys – Channel 4 WINNER

Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix

Kat Sadler, Such Brave Girls – BBC Three

Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three

Writer: Drama

Charlie Brooker & Bisha K Ali, Black Mirror: Demon 79 – Netflix WINNER

Jesse Armstrong, Succession – Sky Atlantic

Sally Wainwright, Happy Valley – BBC One

Sarah Phelps, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Lorraine Kelly with her Special Bafta (BBC)

Bafta Special Award

Lorraine Kelly

Baroness Floella Benjamin with her Bafta (BBC)

Bafta Fellowship

Baroness Floella Benjamin

Continue Reading